Skip to content
Stack Overflow Dev Survey 2026

Importance of source traceability

Our analysis

Source traceability is most critical for code repos and customer support docs; coworker knowledge is trusted by reputation.
Importance of source traceabilityAll Respondents · n = 13,214All RespondentsImportance of source traceabilityVery importantImportantSomewhat importantNot very importantLeast importantCode and comments48%30%14%6%Coworkers or teammates27%29%25%15%4%Customer and sales info44%31%15%7%3%Internal chat tools32%34%23%10%Internal docs and wikis37%33%20%9%Manager or leadership31%28%22%14%5%Meeting notes34%35%21%8%3%None of these36%14%28%12%10%Not sure25%30%28%4%13%Official docs44%27%15%10%5%Past decisions37%34%22%6%Product and API docs43%28%16%9%4%Ticketing tools39%37%18%5%Stack Overflow33%36%21%9%Vendor forum37%33%21%6%3%13,214Data licensed under Open Database License (ODbL) 1.0
All Respondents · n = 13,214
Download this chart
Format

Question

For each source you selected, how important is it that you can quickly check where the information came from before relying on it for work? By “check where the information came from,” we mean being able to quickly open or review the original source, context, citation, document, message, ticket, dashboard, or person behind the information.
  • scale
  • Optional
  • v2026.1
  • Carries forward KnowledgeQ

Data

Very importantImportantSomewhat importantNot very importantLeast important
Code repositories or code comments48.1%29.9%14.4%5.8%1.7%
Coworkers or teammates26.8%29.4%24.6%14.9%4.4%
Customer, support, or sales information44.2%31.4%14.6%6.7%3.0%
Internal chat tools, such as Slack or Teams31.5%33.8%22.9%9.5%2.3%
Internal documentation (i.e. Design, product, or planning docs), wiki, or knowledge base36.8%32.5%19.7%9.2%1.8%
Manager or leadership30.8%28.4%22.3%14.0%4.5%
Meeting notes or transcripts34.4%34.6%20.5%7.5%3.1%
None of these36.0%13.5%28.1%12.4%10.1%
Not sure25.0%30.0%27.9%4.3%12.9%
Official docs43.7%26.8%14.7%10.0%4.8%
Past decisions or architecture records36.5%33.7%21.8%6.2%1.8%
Product, vendor, or API documentation43.4%27.7%16.2%9.1%3.7%
Project management or ticketing tools38.5%36.7%17.5%5.4%1.8%
Stack Overflow32.7%35.5%20.7%8.7%2.4%
Vendor forum37.3%32.9%20.5%6.2%3.1%

Use this data

The Markdown table shows one column per segment; the CSV and JSON carry every measure.

Response data is released under the ODbL 1.0, which asks that you attribute it.

Structured for code, with the question, the year and the source url alongside the numbers.

A formatted table, ready to paste into a document, an issue or a prompt.

Spreadsheet

.csv is a plain text format which most spreadsheet software can open.